New Fun-Kins extra thick?

Post Questions or Tips on Carving FOAM Pumpkins
Post Reply
User avatar
korguy
A Happy Carver
A Happy Carver
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:47 am
Gender: Male
Location: Barrie, Ontario

Sat Sep 27, 2014 11:22 am

Just sunk my dremel into my first Fun-Kin I ordered online. Wow this guy is thick. It's awesome that it isn't super dense just so thick.

Cut and shaded and smoothed and it isn't glowing too well with a clear 7w bulb. Should I shade further or brighten the light?

This is the 088 Professional Carvers Choice.

Image
Image

Edit... Well it says on the packing slip 3/8" thick. Makes sense I guess now lol
User avatar
St0ney
The Boss with the Hot Sauce
The Boss with the Hot Sauce
Posts: 6898
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:33 am
Gender: Male
Location: 1313 Mockingbird Lane
Contact:

Sat Sep 27, 2014 11:40 am

I'm still Addressing the thickness, with Funkins.
I sound like a Parrot to them ! - LOL

The pumpkin was supposed to be 3/8" Through out.

Funkins Tried that, and because of the foam they use, the pumpkins were breaking right out of the mold.

They will be expermenting with a little more Foam Density, this will solve a few Things.

1) The glue they use will bond better.
2) we will be able to carve more Detailed Stuff (with-out issue).
3) Air Bubbles should be minimized more so with the foam more dense.

4) I'm asking them to RE-Test a More Dense Foam at 3/8"s


For now, I recommend using a 3/64" Bit for cut-out shapes.
It's a little Bigger than the 1/32" But it's also Longer., and will get through the foam in one Pass.

As Far as Brightness, I would shave a little deeper. Not too deep.
On these Light Yellow Funkins, the Whole Pumpkin will glow if you add to much Light.(Wattage).


Oh and Nice Carve - LOL
I got one foot in the grave, the other on a banana peel !
The Pumpkin Carving Group - Facebook Group
User avatar
korguy
A Happy Carver
A Happy Carver
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:47 am
Gender: Male
Location: Barrie, Ontario

Sat Sep 27, 2014 11:44 am

Deeper we will go. Good call on avoiding the brighter light I was thinking the same thing when I looked at the second picture again.

Thanks.
User avatar
korguy
A Happy Carver
A Happy Carver
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:47 am
Gender: Male
Location: Barrie, Ontario

Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:32 pm

That looks better.
Image
User avatar
St0ney
The Boss with the Hot Sauce
The Boss with the Hot Sauce
Posts: 6898
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:33 am
Gender: Male
Location: 1313 Mockingbird Lane
Contact:

Sat Sep 27, 2014 4:05 pm

Yes It does ! :!con_p_wink:
I got one foot in the grave, the other on a banana peel !
The Pumpkin Carving Group - Facebook Group
User avatar
korguy
A Happy Carver
A Happy Carver
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:47 am
Gender: Male
Location: Barrie, Ontario

Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:59 pm

For your carves are you skipping any thinning on the inside? I'm just about to lay the Jeter stencil but not if I should be thinning first.
User avatar
St0ney
The Boss with the Hot Sauce
The Boss with the Hot Sauce
Posts: 6898
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:33 am
Gender: Male
Location: 1313 Mockingbird Lane
Contact:

Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:35 pm

korguy wrote:For your carves are you skipping any thinning on the inside? I'm just about to lay the Jeter stencil but not if I should be thinning first.

I've been Skipping the thnning, the foam is really soft, and you can take an inch off quickly, which is an issue for their 3/8" to a 1/2" - LMAO !!
I got one foot in the grave, the other on a banana peel !
The Pumpkin Carving Group - Facebook Group
User avatar
korguy
A Happy Carver
A Happy Carver
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:47 am
Gender: Male
Location: Barrie, Ontario

Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:16 pm

St0ney wrote:
korguy wrote:For your carves are you skipping any thinning on the inside? I'm just about to lay the Jeter stencil but not if I should be thinning first.

I've been Skipping the thnning, the foam is really soft, and you can take an inch off quickly, which is an issue for their 3/8" to a 1/2" - LMAO !!
Yeah you aren't kidding about the foam being soft, it's awesome.
Just finished another pumpkin and it wasn't ANYWHERE near as thick as the first one. It seemed a lot more "normal" to where it should be.

My God though... not having any lines... what a blessing!
User avatar
gorobman
The Quiet Carver
The Quiet Carver
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:22 pm
Gender: Male

Mon Sep 26, 2016 5:40 pm

When thinning a Fun-kin, has anyone had any luck with anything besides a paint stripper wheel? I find thinning the pumpkin one of my biggest challenges. The stripper wheel tends to bounce around a lot especially at higher speeds and at low speeds, it tends to be less effective. I'm guessing there must be a better way to reduce the thickness. Any suggestions?
Post Reply